Craziness. Another year in the books.
PP, go make our New Years Resolution thread.
Craziness. Another year in the books.
PP, go make our New Years Resolution thread.
I heart cock
This is a bad idea. Don't do it, Quentin.
http://www.comingsoon.net/news/movienews.php?id=98419
I heart cock
wow. Conor McGregor. Get that man in the UFC. Fuck is that guy good.
My Top 12 Movies for 2012
I was going to do a top 10 but ended up with these 12 and just couldn't figure out what to cut. Overall I thought it was a pretty good year for movies. Definitely better than 2011. These are in no particular order.
1. Cabin in the Woods
A movie that's not what you'd expect. It's both a horror film and also a satire of the horror genre and ends up going in a direction that completely took me off guard. I'm not big on horror films, but Cabin in the Woods is entertaining as shit.
2. End of Watch
Good acting, thrilling action, and some genuinely funny dialogue in a movie that I didn't expect to be much of a comedy. It's not a perfect film, but it's pretty much edge-of-your-seat kind of stuff 80% of the way.
3. Cloud Atlas
Unique story, edited together in way that's probably something of a minor miracle. I went into this one kind of dreading it because the reviews were so mixed, but I loved it.
4. Rock of Ages
This one got a cold shoulder from both critics and moviegoers, but I thought it was fun as shit and seeing Tom Cruise play a pseudo-Axl Rose proves that he knows how to act beyond his usual Tom-Cruise-as-Tom-Cruise style. Anyone who loves the 80s, or the music of the 80s, or both, should get into Rock of Ages.
5. Django Unchained
Another good entry from QT, even if I would say it's not quite on the level of his other films (other than Reservoir Dogs and Death Proof). I've already talked about this one recently so I'll leave it at that.
6. The Man with the Iron Fists
Awesome throwback to the kung fu films of the 70s. Plus, it's directed by a rapper. I suspect this one's not for everybody, but I thought it was cool.
7. The Campaign
Funny as fucking shit! That is all.
8. Sound of My Voice
This one probably flew under most people's radar, being a small indie film made for only half a million dollars, but it just goes to show you that you don't need a Hollywood budget to make a compelling film. I was totally invested in this one the whole way through.
9. The Raid: Redemption
Another one that probably flew under most people's radar, but it's easily one of the best action/martial arts films ever made. If you don't mind subtitles and want to see some serious ass whooping, watch this fucking movie IMMEDIATELY!
10. Chronicle
Just when I think I'm sick of the found footage angle, a movie like Chronicle comes along. Inventive and original, it's part sci-fi film, part coming of age teen movie. I've heard mixed opinions on this one, but I thought it was interesting and engaging and walked out of the theater pleasant surprised at how much I liked it.
11. Skyfall
We talked about this one recently so all I'll say is that after the disappointment that was Quantum of Solace, the Bond series is back on track and DC is the best Bond of all time.
12. Argo
With Argo, Ben Affleck officially gained my respect and, I think, proved that he's probably better behind the camera than he is in front of it. Thrilling stuff here and based on a true story. Great film.
I heart cock
I have seen literally none of those.
Triple-six killers in this motherfucker runnin shit
Dude, you ever go to the movies?
I heart cock
I only saw Django and Chronicle on your list. Only Django in the theater. I will definitely see Argo and Cloud Atlas when they come out on BluRay. Probably watch Skyfall too at some point.
I thought Chronicle was ok, nothing too special, but better than anticipated.
2012: +19.33
2012 Parlay project: +16.5u
Yeah, opinions on Chronicle are pretty mixed, but I liked it quite a bit. If I had to narrow my list to only 10 it's possible it would be one of the ones to go, though.
I heart cock
You forgot that new dakota cochrane movie.
I do have Cabin in the Woods and Lincoln on my computer, but haven't watched yet.
Triple-six killers in this motherfucker runnin shit
Triple-six killers in this motherfucker runnin shit
Cloud Atlas sucked. Where Are Sinister, Looper, Ted, The Raven, 21 Jump Street, The Hunger Games, or Lincoln?
2013: +8.24u(increased unit size on 5/19)
Favorites: 20-6 + 6.13u
Underdogs: 10-19 -2.51u
Ludo's Locks Parlay Project: +1.4u
2012: +20.311u
Cloud Atlas was the shit! Fuck you!
Ted, 21 Jump Street and Lincoln get honorable mentions, but I wouldn't drop anything in the list for them. Maybe Ted for The Campaign.
Looper was good, but honestly I was a bit disappointed with it.
The Hunger Games was disappointing. The Raven was okay, but for damn sure not a top contender.
Didn't see Sinister.
I heart cock
If you appreciated the homage to classic horror represented in Cabin in the Woods you'll like Sinister. Flat out the best horror movie I've seen in a very long time.
Cloud Atlas came off very contrived to Me. As though it was made with the assumption that the audience is dumb enough to pretend they "get the point" when there isn't a point. It's the same handful of actors in jumping time sequences that makes Resevoir Dogs look like it was filmed all in one shot. It was a go nowhere story comprised of five different movies thrown together with no real connection to them. It came off as lazy and cheezy in that regard.
Last edited by Ludo; 12-31-2012 at 09:49 PM.
2013: +8.24u(increased unit size on 5/19)
Favorites: 20-6 + 6.13u
Underdogs: 10-19 -2.51u
Ludo's Locks Parlay Project: +1.4u
2012: +20.311u
I'll give it a look. I've heard good things. Although I'm really not much into horror movies so the only reason Cabin in the Woods made it on the list is because it's not a conventional horror flick.
I heart cock